Accident Cessna 172M N61838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359828

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61838
MSN: 17264832
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolin, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cavinaugh Bay, ID (66S
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BECAUSE OF A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE STUMP, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER ARM FOR THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ROCKER ARM REVEALED THAT THE ARM HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE, AND THAT THE FATIGUE CRACKING WAS INITIATED AT ROUGH TOOL MARKS PRODUCED DURING THE CHAMFERING OF THE ARM'S OIL HOLE. THE CHAMFERING WAS PERFORMED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER DURING REMANUFACTURE OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER TO PROPERLY REMANUFACTURE AND ADEQUATELY INSPECT THE NO. 1 ROCKER ARM PRIOR TO ITS INSTALLATION ON THE ENGINE. THIS RESULTED IN FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE ROCKER ARM AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA235

Location