Accident Cessna A150M N2741J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35983

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Navy Roosevelt Roads Flying Cl
Registration: N2741J
MSN: A1500579
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huma Cao -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads, PR (NRR)
Destination airport:Roosevelt Roads, PR (NRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE DEPARTED AT OR NEAR SUNSET ON A 30 MINUTE AEROBATIC FLIGHT AND DID NOT RETURN. DURING THAT PERIOD, AN AIRCRAFT MATCHING ITS DESCRIPTION WAS OBSERVED TO CRASH NEAR BY IN THE OCEAN WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS. A WITNESS OBSERVED THAT TWO OBJECTS CAME FROM THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. HE THOUGHT THE OBJECTS MAY HAVE BEEN A DOOR AND THE PILOT, BUT HE WAS NOT SURE. TWO DAYS LATER, PARTS OF AN AIRCRAFT THAT MATCHED THE MISSING PLANE, WASHED ASHORE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02358