Accident Schweizer 269C N61245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359830

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N61245
MSN: S1654
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NE (KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED HE AND THE STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED EMERGENCY AUTOROTATIONS TO A POWER RECOVERY. DURING THE ACCIDENT AUTOROTATION, THE CFI SAID HE ADJUSTED THE POWER TO 3100 RPM AND THEN TOLD THE STUDENT TO RECOVER. THE CFI NOTICED THAT THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT HAD NOT BEEN ARRESTED, AND HE JOINED THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI WAS ATTEMPTING TO AUTOROTATE WHEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ITS ENGINE DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (CFI) delayed recovery from a practice autorotation. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's improper autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA316

Location