Accident Teal TSC-1A2 N76TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35989

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Teal TSC-1A2
Owner/operator:Gilfoil, John H.
Registration: N76TJ
MSN: 038
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WAVES ON THE LAKE WERE RUNNING TWO TO THREE FEET WHEN THE PILOT OF THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND THE PORPOISING CONTINUED WITH EACH BOUNCE BECOMING MORE SEVERE. THE LAST ENTRY INTO THE WATER WAS ON THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE BOW OF THE HULL COLLAPSED AFT, THE AIRPLANE INVERTED, AND BEGAN TO SINK. THE OWNERS MANUAL STATED, 'NOTE THAT THE TEAL IS FAA APPROVED FOR OPERATION IN 12 INCH WAVES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA219

Location