Accident Cessna 172 N1106F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359893

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1106F
MSN: 17254701
Total airframe hrs:7710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. HE MADE AN INTERMEDIATE STOP WITHOUT REFUELING AND CONTINUED TOWARD HIS POINT OF ORIGIN WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. AFTER APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR THE PILOT NOTICED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED LOW. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT, HIS FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A CROP FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SOFT CROP FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1996 N1106F Mission Av. Training Service 0 Lowell, MI sub

Location