Accident Rans S-7 N44AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359894

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44AL
MSN: 12-86 005
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on initial takeoff climb from runway 22 when the engine lost power. The pilot reported the takeoff was normal, but upon reaching about 75 feet, the engine began to lose power. Since the engine was still producing some power, he elected to fly a right downwind and return for landing. The engine continued to lose power, and as he made his turn back to the runway, total power loss occurred. Thereafter the airplane stalled and struck the ground nose low and banking to the right. Witnesses reported the airplane cartwheeled across the ground. The airplane came rest several yards west of the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included a satisfactory engine test run, did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. This was the pilot's first flight in type aircraft. The flight was to familiarize The pilot with the airplane, so he could give dual instruction to the owner.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA152