Accident Cessna T210L N1779X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359897

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1779X
MSN: 21060799
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING RUNWAY 4, FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR, EXTENDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, AND CLOSED THE MIXTURE AND THROTTLE CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AS THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE 200 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, FUSELAGE, AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE OWNER, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT OF THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA285