Accident Bede BD-10 N2BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359899

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Bede BD-10
Owner/operator:Bede Jet Corporation
Registration: N2BD
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:GE J-85-J4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL SINGLE ENGINE TURBOJET WAS DEPARTING ON A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. AFTER ATTAINING ROTATION SPEED (VR), THE CANOPY BEGAN TO OPEN. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY END. THE RUNWAY USED WAS 3800 FEET LONG. A PARALLEL RUNWAY WAS 7000 FEET LONG. THE PILOTS' CALCULATION SHOWED REQUIRED RUNWAY TO BE 3110 FEET. THE CANOPY LOCK PINS WERE FULLY EXTENDED, EXTINGUISHING THE 'CANOPY OPEN' LIGHT, BUT HAD NOT ENGAGED THE LOCKING LUGS. A SUBSEQUENT REDESIGN LENGTHENED THE LUGS, WHICH PREVENTS THE LOCK PINS FROM EXTENDING WITHOUT ENGAGEMENT. THE LIMITED PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE DOES NOT INCLUDE ACCELERATE- STOP DISTANCE, NOR IS IT AVAILABLE FOR ABORT ABOVE VR.

Probable Cause: the canopy lock pin design which allowed the pilot to receive a 'closed and locked' indication without the canopy lock pin being engaged. Factors were the pilots' intentional abort above rotation speed, the lack of developed takeoff and accelerate-stop distance performance data for the airplane in this flight regime.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA288

Location