Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2409G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359902

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Kansas City Aviation Center
Registration: N2409G
MSN: 38-79A0519
Total airframe hrs:5396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD SHORT/SOFTFIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 3220' TURF STRIP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 15-20' AGL. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD, BUT THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. THE AIRPLANE FLEW FOR A SHORT DISTANCE MORE, CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THEN STRUCK A FENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. AMPLE, VISUALLY UNCONTAMINATED FUEL REMAINED ABOARD POSTACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR AND THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE HAD A PREVIOUS, UNEXPLAINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THAT RESULTED IN A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT LANDING WITHOUT DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OR INJURY TO ITS OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause: undetermined. A factor associated with the accident is a fence at the off-airport landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA303

Location