Accident Cessna 150J N50446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359903

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Eagle Wings Aviation
Registration: N50446
MSN: 15069309
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Pine, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TREE COVERED TERRAIN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. IT CONTINUED TO DECREASE TO IDLE AS THE PILOT GLIDED THE ACFT TO A SMALL CLEARING. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED UPSLOPE, ROLLED OVER A HILL, AND COULD NOT BE STOPPED BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. THERE WAS NO BRAKING FRICTION BECAUSE OF WET GRASS. DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION, A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER. THE HEAD OF THE VALVE STEM WAS DISCOLORED AND HAD THE APPEARANCE OF A VARNISH-LIKE COATING. MEASUREMENTS OF THE VALVE STEM AND GUIDE SHOWED THAT THE STEM WAS 0.0075 MICROMETERS LARGER THAN THE GUIDE. FOURTEEN MONTHS EARLIER A VALVE HAD STUCK IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. SINCE THE AVAILABILITY OF THE AUTO FUEL STC, THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED ABOUT 25%-50% OF ITS HOURS WITH AUTO FUEL. RECENT CYLINDER COMPRESSION CHECKS HAD BEEN WITHIN LIMITS.

Probable Cause: A seized cylinder exhaust valve because of deposits on the valve and an oversized valve stem. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA165

Location