Accident Bell 47 MARK-6 N19JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359904

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Bell 47 MARK-6
Owner/operator:Northland Helicopter Inc
Registration: N19JM
MSN: 1921
Total airframe hrs:5852 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING V0-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION TURN, THE PILOT REPORTED COMPLETING HIS TURN AND HAVING A LOWER THAN NORMAL ROTOR RPM. THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 74 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE HUMIDITY WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS HIGH. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET. ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN RPM AND LEVEL OFF WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL, AND THE HELICOPTER SPRAY BOOMS CONTACTED THE CORN CROP. THE HELICOPTER STOPPED AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF LIFT RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN. THE POWER AVAILABLE FROM THE ENGINE WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED TO REGAIN THE LOST ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA300

Location