Accident Mankovich PARAKEET N163MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359906

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Mankovich PARAKEET
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N163MS
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS EXECUTING MULTIPLE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, AND HAD A TOTAL OF 2 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT ON HIS FINAL APPROACH HE FLARED HIGH, LANDED HARD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA201

Location