Accident Cessna 172 N6650A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359907

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6650A
MSN: 28750
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagrange, GA (KLGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH TO A GRASS FARM FIELD. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND, AND A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR SNAGGED THE TOP TWO STRANDS OF BARBED WIRE, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT A SLIGHT TAIL WIND EXISTED, AND HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE TOO MUCH AIRSPEED TO SAFELY ABORT THE SIMULATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BOTH AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE FROM A FENCE. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE GUSTS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA160

Location