Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4851X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35993

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Edward Herzog
Registration: N4851X
MSN: 2037R
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larsen Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Larsen Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1 MILE OFFSHORE AND SANK INTO 185 FEET OF WATER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FEET OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1 MILE, FOG. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW, CLOSE TO THE WATER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA061

Location