Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N699Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359998

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699Y
MSN: 250
Total airframe hrs:13300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kingsburg, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE NO.7 ENGINE CYLINDER FAILED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE HAD 750 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL, AND 100 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause: failure of the No.7 cylinder for an unspecified reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA313

Location