Accident Piper PA-18-150 N111BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36003

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tow Black Forest, Inc.
Registration: N111BF
MSN: 18-8526
Total airframe hrs:11600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monument, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Elbert, CO (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a weather check flight prior to towing a glider from one airport to another, the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. The aircraft was not instrument-equipped for nonvisual flying. The aircraft impacted the ground in a vertical attitude. The pilot had over 11,000 hours of flight time and was instrument certificated. No evidence was found during the investigation that indicated any preaccident aircraft failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions in an aircraft which not instrument-equipped. Factors were clouds, low ceiling, and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA250

Location