Accident Hughes 269C N8376F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360037

Date:Friday 5 August 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8376F
MSN: 480679
Total airframe hrs:6999 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puunene, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kahului, MAUI
Destination airport:(KOGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION AND AT 10 FEET HE BEGAN TO INCREASE THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI SAID THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS LOW AND HE ADDED THROTTLE TO TOUCHDOWN WITH POWER. A GROUND RESONANCE VIBRATION BEGAN AND HE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. THE VIBRATION CONTINUED AND HE ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF AND SET THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND, THEN IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS AND MAIN ROTOR DAMPERS WERE REMOVED AND TESTED AT THE FACTORY. THE RIGHT REAR AND LEFT FRONT MAIN LANDING GEAR DAMPERS HAD CHARGE PRESSURES BELOW ACCEPTABLE FACTORY SPECS. THE RIGHT FRONT AND LEFT REAR DAMPERS WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN FACTORY SPEC RANGES. ALL THREE MAIN ROTOR DAMPERS WERE FOUND TO BE ADJUSTED TO EXCESSIVE FRICTION TORQUE VALUES. THE RED BLADE DAMPER WAS ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY WITH A PLATE STACK UP IMPROPER FOR ANY VERSION OF THE DAMPER ASSEMBLY. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN STORAGE FOR 2 YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 1994, WHEN IT WAS LEASED TO THE OPERATOR. THE RED BLADE DAMPER HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM ANOTHER HELICOPTER, OVERHAULED, AND PLACED IN SPARE PARTS INVENTORY, THEN PUT ON THE RED BLADE ON JULY 20, 1994.

Probable Cause: the improper overhaul of the red blade main rotor damper, and the inadequate maintenance condition of the other rotor dampers and the landing gear dampers, which led to an uncorrectable ground resonance vibration and a subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA306