Accident Hughes 269A N9062G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360055

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9062G
MSN: 64-18149
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN IGNITION FIRE CONTROL FLIGHT AT 100 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REALED THAT BOTH CONNECTING ROD BOLTS IN THE #1 CYLINDER WERE FRACTURED. A SAFETY BOARD METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS HAD FAILED DUE TO A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK THAT EMANATED FROM THE HEAD-TO-SHOULDER FILLET RADIUS OF THE BOLT. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED IN 1970. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER ADVISES IN THEIR SERVICE INSTRUCTION LETTER DATED 7/1/92 THAT 'ALL ENGINES THAT DO NOT ACCUMULATE THE RECOMMENDED TIME OPERATING HOURS BETWEEN OVERHAULS IN A TWELVE YEAR PERIOD, MUST BE OVERHAULED DURING THE TWELFTH YEAR.' TEXTRON LYCOMING MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 240M REQUIRES REPLACEMENT OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND NUTS EACH TIME THE ENGINE IS SUBJECT TO OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A #1 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA253