Accident Keuthan, Charles J. BUCCANEER II N5296C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360057

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Keuthan, Charles J. BUCCANEER II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5296C
MSN: B2B-F036
Engine model:ROTAX 382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating the capabilities of the experimental amphibious airplane to the passenger. The pilot reported that during the initial climb following her second water touch-and-go landing, the airplane was approaching the trees on the edge of the lake. She attempted to turn but the airplane descended and impacted the water. A witness reported the airplane stalled and the wing struck the water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane. Factors were the tailwind condition and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA258

Location