Accident Beechcraft 33 N7960M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360058

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33
Owner/operator:R.e. Hansen & D.e. O'malley
Registration: N7960M
MSN: CE-109
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Lennox, IL (1C2)
Destination airport:(KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON. THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND RAN FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE SECONDS. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK AGAIN AND TRIED TO RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ADJACENT FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 20 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT. THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND 1/4 TO 1/8 ROTATION OUT OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTION DETENT. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PREFORMED. THE ENGINE STARTED IMMEDIATELY AND RAN UP TO 2750 RPM WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate management of the fuel which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA254