Accident Cessna 210L N90074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360059

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90074
MSN: 21060237
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boyne City, MI (D83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST, SO HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THE SECOND APPROACH WAS BETTER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE SECOND LANDING, THEN FLOATED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE MADE THE DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING TOO LATE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 36 AND STRUCK A PASSING VEHICLE ON A ROADWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE TRIED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED HE TRIED TO AVOID THE PASSING VEHICLE BY ADDING PARTIAL POWER '...WITH YOKE IN STOMACH...TO JUMP OVER BLAZER....'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper touchdown position on the runway. A factor associated with the accident is the moving vehicle on the adjacent road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA252

Location