Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 N2313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360062

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2313
MSN: 20569
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA141