Accident Starman TEIRRA II N43111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360063

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Starman TEIRRA II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43111
MSN: 121691
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 ENGINE CYLINDER HAD OVERHEATED AND SEIZED UP. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: THE SEIZURE OF THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AS A RESULT OF AN INADEQUATE COOLING SYSTEM FOR THE HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA095

Location