Accident EAA Biplane N35AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360064

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:EAA Biplane
Owner/operator:Kenneth Kushi
Registration: N35AE
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB AT 400 TO 500 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE CARBURETOR TO THE FUEL STRAINER AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE FUEL TANK WAS FLAT ON THE BOTTOM WITH A DRAIN LINE LEADING TO THE FUEL STRAINER EMANATING FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE TANK. A TEST CONDUCTED BY THE OWNER FOUND THAT WITH THE AIRFRAME IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE ON THE GROUND AND THE FUEL TANK EMPTY, IT WAS POSSIBLE TO ADD 40 OUNCES OF FUEL PRIOR TO FUEL RUNNING OUT OF THE DRAIN HOLE. ACCORDING TO THE EAA, THE DESIGN OF THE FUEL TANK DESIGN WAS DETERMINED BY THE INDIVIDUAL BUILDER. THE AIRPLANE WAS BUILT BY THE PREVIOUS OWNER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that failed to detect water contaminated fuel and which resulted in a loss of engine power. The inadequately designed fuel drain system was also a cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA142