Accident Cessna 150J N5580G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360065

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5580G
MSN: 15071080
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING WHEN THE GAUGE SHOWED 1/4 FULL. THE PILOT REPORTED A DEPARTURE FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, LOCAL AUTHORITIES REPORTED THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS ONE HOUR AND 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN AND DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE FUSELAGE, WING, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER. LOCAL AUTHORITIES REPORTED THERE WAS NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE SITE. AN FAA MECHANIC FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR GASCOLATOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATOR REPORT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA255

Location