Accident Hughes TH-55A N789MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360067

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Chatham County Mosquito Ctrl.
Registration: N789MC
MSN: 67-6789
Total airframe hrs:13233 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED DISPENSING A LOAD OF CHEMICAL USED TO CONTROL MOSQUITO'S. WHILE ON A REPOSITION FLIGHT TO DISPENSE ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN THE TOP OF A TALL OAK TREE. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD AND MANAGED TO CLIMB DOWN OUT OF THE TREE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 25 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE CHAIN, AND THE CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS WITHIN ACCEPTABLE LIMITS. THE AIRCRAFT SPARK PLUGS WERE BLACK AND SOOTED. THERE WAS FUEL IN THE LINES AND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INJECTOR. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INJECTOR WAS DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT, AND COULD NOT BE TESTED FOR OPERATION.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94GA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94GA148

Location