Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N84514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360068

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Zeeland Aero
Registration: N84514
MSN: 17258506
Total airframe hrs:6291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (KMBS)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A HARD, OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A HAY FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD REFUELED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA251

Location