Accident Cessna 182P N20707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360069

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20707
MSN: 18261143
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout, the engine began to run rough. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the both to the right position and attempted to make a 180-degree turn back to the airport, but did not have sufficient power or altitude available to reach the runway. Witnesses reported that the aircraft stalled at low altitude and impacted in an open field approximately 500 feet short of the runway departure end. After the crash, fuel was observed seeping from the left main fuel tank vent line. Recovery personnel drained about 15 gallons of fuel from the left main tank. The aircraft's fuel selector switch was positioned on the right main fuel tank. There was no visible fuel in that tank. No mechanical abnormalities were identified during an examination of the engine and related systems. There were no leaks or blockages found in any of the fuel lines or either tank.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED MARGIN WHILE MANEUVERING AND HIS SUBSEQUENT ENTRY INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA301

Location