Accident Piper PA-12 N3849M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360070

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Fay Bernard
Registration: N3849M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNK/NR
Destination airport:70 Mile River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE 70 MILE RIVER, NEAR EAGLE. A PHOTOGRAPH SHOWS IMPACT DAMAGE FORWARD OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE FUSELAGE WAS TAPED WITH DUCT TAPE JUST ABOVE THE WING STRUT ATTACH POINT AND WHERE THE REAR GEAR LEG OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACHES. THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT ARE UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA127

Location