Accident Cessna 172N N739RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360072

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Marty Keane
Registration: N739RF
MSN: 17270739
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he came in high over the runway numbers with full flaps and maintained his descent attitude until he began to flare and reduce his airspeed. He stated that he inexplicably pushed forward on the control wheel to get the aircraft on the ground. On initial touchdown, the aircraft bounced back into the air. The pilot again attempted to flare and bounced once again about 10 or 15 feet in the air. On the third attempted landing, the aircraft remained on the runway after touchdown. The pilot reported that after turning off the runway onto the taxiway, the aircraft became difficult to taxi. He said he attributed the difficulty to the fact that his destination on the airport required him to taxi uphill. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the nosewheel tire was blown, the nose wheel strut was broken at the top attachment point, and the engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the elevator control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA305

Location