Accident Bell 47G-2A N6749D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360073

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Joe Henderson
Registration: N6749D
MSN: 2240
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:14277 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST FINISHED AN APPLICATION RUN AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PULLING UP AND TURNING RIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED BRIEFLY AND QUIT. WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AND AN AIRSPEED OF 40 KNOTS, THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. ACCORDING TO A COMPANY MECHANIC, THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANK. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND REFUELED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL APPROPRIATELY, THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AT THE TIME THE ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA303

Location