Accident Piper J5C N74669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360074

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74669
MSN: 5-1452
Total airframe hrs:6991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yazoo City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yazoo City, MS
Destination airport:Yazoo City, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MINUTES INTO A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A WASP NEST IN THE VENTURI THAT SWELLED WHEN SATURATED WITH FUEL. THE NEST WAS INSIDE THE CARBURETOR AND WAS NOT VISIBLE ON PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR BY A WASP NEST, WHICH WAS NOT VISIBLE DURING PREFLIGHT, AND WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA188

Location