Accident Miller KITFOX N4268Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360076

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Miller KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4268Y
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 76-YEAR-OLD PILOT/AIRPLANE BUILDER REPORTED HE WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH FOR HIS GRASS AIRSTRIP, AND MADE 'INSUFFICIENT CORRECTION.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD A BLIND SPOT DUE TO THE POSITION OF THE NOSE IN THE APPROACH CONFIGURATION. HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE IN TIME TO AVOID IT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD RECENTLY REMOVED SEVERAL TREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO REDUCE OBSTACLES ALONG THE APPROACH PATH TO THE 2,000 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP.

Probable Cause: the private pilot/airplane builder's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles during the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA270

Location