Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8144Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360078

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8144Y
MSN: 32-7940277
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, MN (KAUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND REDUCTION IN CLIMB AIRSPEED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SHE SAID SHE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE AND REGAINED ITS ORIGINAL CLIMB SPEED. SHE SAID THAT 'THE LEVEL ATTITUDE...SEEMED TO STABILIZE EVERYTHING.' BECAUSE OF THIS THE PILOT SAID SHE DECIDED TO LAND ON A CROSS RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN THE PILOT REPORTED A FURTHER POWER LOSS. SHE SAID SHE DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRASSY STRIP LOCATED BETWEEN A CORN FIELD AND DITCH. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A DITCH AND BROKE OFF. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION AND FUEL SYSTEM FLOW CHECK REVEALED NO ANOMALIES THAT WOULD PREVENT THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING POWER.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA255

Location