Fuel exhaustion Accident Lattimore-dwyer BREEZY N4029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360081

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Lattimore-dwyer BREEZY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4029
MSN: W1000
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:437 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ligonier, IN (II21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN EITHER TANK. PILOT/OWNER REMARKED IN HIS STATEMENT THAT THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WELL WHEN FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion which resulted from the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA257

Location