Accident Cessna 210M N761VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360082

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Air Express
Registration: N761VX
MSN: 62563
Total airframe hrs:11533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER HIS LANDING GEAR ON APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT ONLY THE NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN. HE DIVERTED TO HIS COMPANY BASE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED ALL EMERGENCY GEAR LOWERING PROCEDURES WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE NOSE GEAR DOWN AND THE MAINS RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR HYDRAULIC LINE WAS BENT AND HAD FAILED ALLOWING ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID TO VENT OVERBOARD. WITHOUT HYDRAULIC FLUID THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR PROCEDURES WILL NOT FUNCTION. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHO INSTALLED THE FAILED LINE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR HYDRAULIC LINE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON THAT BENT IT AT INSTALLATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE LINE ALLOWING ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID TO VENT OVERBOARD DISABLING THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA187

Location