Accident Cessna 152 N757GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360083

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N757GD
MSN: 1520076
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(28J)
Destination airport:(28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN HE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH COLLAPSED DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA186

Location