Accident Cessna 152 N68165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360090

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N68165
MSN: 15282157
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8135 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a forced landing to a student pilot. The CFI entered the maneuver at 1,200 feet agl by reducing the throttle to the idle position, and applying carburetor heat. At 800 feet agl he cleared the engine and began a power recovery at 500 feet agl. When he increased power he noted no response. He reduced throttle to the idle position, increased throttle, reduced throttle to the idle position with negative results. He verified the position of the fuel selector valve and made a forced landing to an open field. On landing rollout the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. The engine was started and developed power. Review of the icing probability chart indicates serious icing at glide power based on the weather conditions at the accident site.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA185