Accident Mooney M20C N6327Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360092

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Full Moonies
Registration: N6327Q
MSN: 670126
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he experienced a partial loss of engine power while cruising at 9,500 feet MSL. He made an emergency descent and landed on a closed runway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with construction equipment and departed the runway. Inspection of the airplane and an engine run revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated the airplane had a history of intermittent engine power loss due to cracked sealant in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's decision to land on a closed runway under construction. A factor associated with the accident is the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA245

Location