Accident Cessna 182 N2564R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360094

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2564R
MSN: 18258264
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE FLIGHT WAS INTENDED TO BE A DUAL INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THEY STATED EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THEY NOTICED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INDICATING ZERO. THEY STATED THEY REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,200 FOOT RUNWAY, CONTINUED UP AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST IN A CORN FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MUD DAUBER NEST BLOCKED THE PITOT TUBE. A WITNESS REPORTED THE PILOTS APPLIED BRAKES, WITH FULL POWER APPLIED FOR ABOUT 1,000 FEET. HE STATED HE HEARD THEM THROTTLE BACK WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED AT 40 MPH WHEN IT LEFT THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (CFI) inadequate aircraft preflight inspection and improper aborted takeoff. Related factors are the blocked pitot/static system, and the CFI's inadequate supervision during the preflight and takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA247

Location