Accident Montana COYOTE N218LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360095

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Montana COYOTE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218LW
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, MN
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to land at a seaplane base, the seaplane had a complete loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a lake. The seaplane landed hard, ballooned into the air, and then stalled. Postaccident examination revealed the vent line to the right wing feeder tank was completely blocked with material similar to mud or dirt.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the blocked vent line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA244

Location