Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4341Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360096

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Canvas Back Leasing
Registration: N4341Z
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF GAME SPOTTING. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 3/4THS DOWN A 800 FOOT LONG UNIMPROVED STRIP AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A ROCK STREWN SURFACE. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE PLANE'S ENGINE BY THE PILOT/OPERATOR DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA111

Location