Accident Cessna 172A N5647A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360098

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Edward Grant
Registration: N5647A
MSN: 28247
Total airframe hrs:2517 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees shortly after a night takeoff from runway 28, which is 2501 feet long. The non-instrument rated private pilot reported a 60 to 100 foot thick fog prevailed at the airport. The pilot initiated takeoff with the flaps set at 10 degrees. He indicated the engine tachometer did not exceed 2300 rpm and the venturi operated attitude indicator did not 'come up' during the takeoff roll. He climbed at 65 knots and then raised the flaps when he realized the airplane lacked climb performance. He noticed trees in his path, which he was unable to outclimb. He pitched the airplane up and struck trees with the tail of the airplane. A witness and one of the passengers reported there was heavy fog during the takeoff. FAA examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The airplane was estimated to be 75 pounds over gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The dark night light conditions and the fog were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA139