Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N845H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360102

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N845H
MSN: 8458
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER. AFTER 20 MINUTES OF PRACTICE, THERE WAS A HARD TOUCHDOWN ON THE REAR PORTION OF THE LEFT SKID. THE SKID COLLAPSED AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. AT THAT TIME THE PILOT TURNED AND LOOKED BACK TOWARD THE TAIL ROTOR AND WAS STRUCK IN THE FACE BY A TAIL ROTOR BLADE. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 MILES PER HOUR, GUSTING TO 20. HE ALSO RELATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE HELICOPTER WHILE HE WAS HOVERING ABOUT 18 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND AND THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA248

Location