Accident Piper PA-22-150 N51AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360107

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51AR
MSN: 22-7493
Total airframe hrs:2404 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy Springs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF THE PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP WHILE CHECKING THE RUNWAY FOR THE PRESENCE OF CATTLE AND OTHER CONDITIONS. HE THEN FLEW OVER 3 MILES AWAY, WHEREUPON HE DESCENDED INTO A CANYON AREA NEAR WHERE A HOT SPRINGS WAS LOCATED. THE PILOT OBSERVED THE CANYON WALLS CLOSE TO HIS AIRPLANE, AND HE APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER TO CLIMB OUT OF THE AREA. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. HE REPORTED TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO MANEUVER IN A CANYON AT SUCH LOW ALTITUDE THAT HE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE ADJACENT RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA297

Location