Accident Hiller UH-12E N4030S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360108

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Custom Air Brewton, Inc.
Registration: N4030S
MSN: HA-3082
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hephzibah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wrens, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL AG PILOT WAS ABOUT 5 MINUTES INTO HIS FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, AND THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL, WHICH HE MEASURED WITH A DIP STICK THAT HE CARRIED IN THE COCKPIT. HE STATED THAT THE EXPECTED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 15 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE FUEL SYSTEM SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT INTACT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANK OR IN THE LINES. THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA144

Location