Accident Aces High CUBY B N2282Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360111

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Aces High CUBY B
Owner/operator:Joseph Marsilio
Registration: N2282Z
MSN: 249
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N41)
Destination airport:(N41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. ACCORDING TO A CHART PUBLISHED BY THE FAA, THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE CONDUCIVE FOR MODERATE ICING DURING CRUISE POWER AND SERIOUS ICING DURING A POWERED GLIDE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA140