Accident Cessna A185F N1758R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360112

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1758R
MSN: 18502478
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON GLASSY WATER. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WATER PREMATURELY IN A FLAT ATTITUDE, SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2007 N1758R Private 0 Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) sub

Location