Accident Cameron V-77 N1990S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360113

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1990S
MSN: 5268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pflugerville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A SHIFT IN WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY. THE BASKET STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO A SET OF POWER LINES. THE ENVELOPE WENT OVER POWER LINES AND GONDOLA WAS ON ITS SIDE CAUSING THE BURNER UNIT TO IGNITE THE GRASS. THE ENSUING FIRE CONSUMED THE ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA243

Location