Accident Acro Sport I N869M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360114

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N869M
MSN: 357
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Lea, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot stopped the climb and leveled the airplane at approximately 150 feet above the ground and 1200 feet down the runway. He continued to fly the entire length of the runway. At the end of the runway, the pilot made a left turn in an attempt to make emergency landing. At approximately 75 feet above ground level, the airplane's nose pitched down slightly, the sink rate increased, and the right wing dropped slightly. Postaccident inspection revealed the number three fuel injector was plugged with a small amount of an unidentified matter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to make a precautionary landing on the remaining runway. Factors in the accident were the blocked fuel injector and inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA243

Location